Eligibility

Eligibility

General eligibility requirements for a Chevening Fellowship

To be eligible for a Chevening Fellowship you must:

  • Be a citizen of a fellowship-eligible country or territory.
  • Demonstrate the potential to rise to a position of leadership and influence.
  • Demonstrate the personal, intellectual and interpersonal attributes reflecting this potential.
  • Return to your country of citizenship at the end of the period of the fellowship.
  • Have a postgraduate level qualification (or equivalent professional training or experience in a relevant area) at the time of application.
  • Meet all programme-specific fellowship eligibility requirements.
  • Not hold British or dual British citizenship.
  • Not have received UK Government scholarship funding (including Chevening) within the last five years. You will only be eligible to apply for a Chevening Fellowship after a period of five years following the completion of your first UK Government-funded scholarship.
  • Not be an employee, a former employee, or relative* of an employee (since July 2016) of Her Majesty’s Government (including British Embassies/High Commissions, the Department for International Development, the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, Department for International Trade, the Ministry of Defence and the Home Office), the British Council, or a staff member of the Association of Commonwealth Universities.
*Immediate relatives are defined as parents or step-parents, siblings or step-siblings, children or step-children, spouse, civil partner or unmarried (where the couple have been in a relationship akin to marriage or civil partnership for at least two years).

To find out if there are any additional eligibility requirements for your chosen fellowship, please check the relevant programme page.

Learn more

Learn more about Chevening's eligibility requirements