Chevening Conference - Big ideas: Global leadership in 2020

Chevening Conference - Big ideas: Global leadership in 2020

Chevening Conference is the third-largest event in the Chevening calendar, an inspiring day of learning, connecting, and sharing ideas.

Due to the global pandemic, this year’s conference is taking place virtually over two full days on Wednesday 1 July and Friday 3 July. This year’s conference will explore the theme ‘Big Ideas: Global Leadership in 2020’. You can see the full programme for the two days below, along with the subject areas that will be covered.

You will hear from Chevening Scholars presenting their ideas towards leading and inspiring change on a local, national or global level. You can watch or listen to as many presentations as you like on both days, and you will receive details on how to join the conference from the organising team.

We will also have scholars exhibiting their presentations through posters during the event and these can be found here. You can also read more about the presenters on Wednesday and Friday.


 

Conference programme

Wednesday 1 July 2020 – Morning Session

10:00 – 10:05: Welcome and house rules – Linda Deleay (Senior Programme Officer, UK team, Chevening Secretariat)
10:05 – 10:15: Welcome to the conference – Miranda Thomas (Director, Chevening Secretariat)

 

10:15 – 11:20: Session 1: Development

10:15 – 10:20: Introductions by Chair – Linda Deleay

Scholar presentations

10:20 – 10:40: Irina Semykina (including 5-min Q&A)
10:40 – 11:00: Abdoulie Kurang (including 5-min Q&A)
11:00 – 11:20: Giang Tran (including 5-min Q&A)

11:20 – 11:40: Break

 

11:40 – 12:25: Session 2: Media & Communications

11:40 – 11:45: Introductions by Chair – Linda Deleay

Scholar presentations

11:45 – 12:05: Marina Shupac (including 5-min Q&A)
12:05 – 12:25: Adzfar Aziz (including 5-min Q&A)

12:25 – 12:35: Poster 1: Lara Machado (including 5-min Q&A)

12:35 – 12:40: Closing remarks – Miranda Thomas

 


Wednesday 1 July 2020 – Afternoon Session

14:20 – 14:25: Welcome and House Rules – Linda Deleay
14:25 – 14:35: Welcome to the afternoon session – Miranda Thomas

 

14:35 – 15:20: Session 3: Human Rights & Conflict

14:35 – 14:40: Introductions by Chair – Linda Deleay

Scholar presentations

14:40 – 15:00: Andrea Guardo (including 5-min Q&A)
15:00 – 15:20: Akari Bo (including 5-min Q&A)

15:20 – 15:40: Break

 

15:40 – 16:05: Session 4: Health

15:40 – 15:45: Introductions by Chair – Linda Deleay

Scholar presentations

15:45 – 16:05: Solomon Wong (including 5-min Q&A)

16:05 – 16:15: Poster 2: Ire-Oluwa Adegoke (including 5-min Q&A)

16:15 – 16:20: Closing Remarks – Miranda Thomas

 


Friday 3 July 2020 – Morning session

10:00 – 10:05: Welcome and House Rules – Catherine Rooney (Senior Partnerships Officer, Chevening Secretariat)
10:05 – 10:15: Welcome to the Conference – Naomi Rayner (Head of Scholarships, Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

 

10:15 – 11:20: Session 5: Environment

10:15 – 10:20: Introductions by Chair – Catherine Rooney

Scholar presentations

10:20 – 10:40: Nashwa Naushad (including 5-min Q&A)
10:40 – 11:00: Frank-Leonel Tianyi Tianyi (including 5-min Q&A)
11:00 – 11:20: Kareem Abdalaziz Abushama (including 5-min Q&A)

11:20 – 11:40: Break

 

11:40 – 12:45: Session 6: Technology

11:40 – 11:45: Introductions by Chair – Catherine Rooney

Scholar presentations

11:45 – 12:05: Yasmin El-Beih (including 5-min Q&A)
12:05 – 12:25: Zaim Mohzani (including 5-min Q&A)
12:25 – 12:45: Sabina Sharifova (including 5-min Q&A)

12:45 – 12:55: Poster 3: Yugendra Balachandran (including 5-min Q&A)

12:55 – 13:00: Closing remarks – Naomi Rayner

 


Friday 3 July 2020 – Afternoon Session

14:00 – 14:05: Welcome and House Rules – Catherine Rooney
14:05 – 14:15: Welcome to the afternoon session – Naomi Rayner

 

14:15 – 15:00: Session 7: Public Policy and Governance

14:15 – 14:20: Introductions by Chair – Catherine Rooney

Scholar presentations

14:20 – 14:40: Nevena Manic (including 5-min Q&A)
14:40 – 15:00: Alejandro Henao Mejia (including 5-min Q&A)

15:00 – 15:30: Break

 

15:30 – 16:35: Session 8: Social Justice

15:30 – 15:35: Introductions by Chair – Catherine Rooney

Scholar presentations

15:35 – 15:55: Aye Kyaw (including 5-min Q&A)
15:55 – 16:15: Ejiro Okotie (including 5-min Q&A)
16:15 – 16:35: Nora Robledo (including 5-min Q&A)

16:35 – 16:45: Poster 4: Iman Mubarek (including 5-min Q&A)

16:45 – 16:50: Closing Remarks – Naomi Rayner